Pytanie do Komisji: Czy retencja danych telekomunikacyjnych dotyczy również bezpłatnych usług?

18. lutego 2009 roku pojawiło się interesujące pytanie do Komisji Europejskiej, które zadał Alexander Alvaro (ALDE), a które dotyczy dyrektywy 2006/24/WE (retencja danych). Eurodeputowany pytał Komisję o związek między Dyrektywą w sprawie zatrzymywania generowanych lub przetwarzanych danych w związku ze świadczeniem ogólnie dostępnych usług łączności elektronicznej lub udostępnianiem publicznych sieci łączności oraz zmieniająca dyrektywę 2002/58/WE a dyrektywą 2002/21/WE Parlamentu Europejskiego i Rady z dnia 7 marca 2002 r. w sprawie wspólnych ram regulacyjnych sieci i usług łączności elektronicznej (dyrektywa ramowa). Dyrektywa ramowa wprowadza definicję "usługi łączności elektronicznej", która definiowana jest m.in. przez określenie: "usługa zazwyczaj świadczoną za wynagrodzeniem...". Eurodeputowany zatem zainteresował się, czy retencja danych telekomunikacyjnych (w jego przypadku chodziło głównie o dane dotyczące poczty elektronicznej) dotyczy wyłącznie takich, świadczonych za wynagrodzeniem, czy też bezpłatnych usług. Komisja odpowiedziała, że retencja dotyczy również darmowych usług (np. gdy ktoś komuś założy skrzynkę poczty elektronicznej po znajomości), chociaż w podsumowaniu Komisja napisała, że nie jest tu arbitrem i sama w sobie nie może dokonywać interpretacji przepisów prawa unijnego.

WRITTEN QUESTION by Alexander Alvaro (ALDE) to the Commission, 18 February 2009. Subject: Services provided free of charge in the context of data retention

"Directive 2006/24/EC on the retention of data generated or processed in connection with the provision of publicly available electronic communications services or public communications networks and amending Directive 2002/58/EC came into force on 15 March 2006.

Many people voluntarily operate charge-free e-mail services and public Internet portals. Pursuant to Directive 2002/21/EC, only services ‘normally provided for remuneration’ constitute ‘electronic communications services’. This is consistent with the scope of the EU’s internal market powers, which provided the legal basis for the adoption of the directive on data retention.

Given that in Germany, for example, breaches of the data retention requirement are punishable by the imposition of a fine, legal clarity is important for providers of charge-free services. In Germany as well, the data retention requirement applies only to services ‘normally provided for remuneration’ (§§ 113a, 3 of the Telecommunications Law).

In the Commission’s view, does the term ‘providers of publicly available electronic communications service’, as used in Article 3(1) of Directive 2006/24/EC, also cover services provided free of charge?"

E-0969/09EN Answer given by Mr Barrot on behalf of the Commission (16.4.2009):

"The Honourable Member asks the Commission if the term 'providers of publicly available electronic communications services' as used in Article 3(1) of Directive 2006/24/EC (the Data Retention Directive) covers services that are provided free of charge.

Article 2 of the Data Retention Directive provides that, inter alia, the definitions in the Framework Directive 2002/21/EC shall apply. A definition of the term 'electronic communications service' is provided in Article 2(c) of the Framework Directive. One element of the definition is that the service is 'normally provided for remuneration'. This reflects the wording of Article 50 of the Treaty establishing the European Community, which defines the term 'services' in the context of the free movement of persons, services and capital. This definition is relevant for the interpretation of the Framework Directive and the Data Retention Directive as both instruments are based on Article 95 of the Treaty, which concerns measures for the functioning of the internal market for goods, persons, services and capital.

The definition of services in the Treaty does not require that the remuneration for the service is charged to the user or subscriber of the service; it covers also cases where remuneration is paid by a third party. The definition covers in particular services of a commercial character. On the other hand, an activity which is not of an economic or commercial character itself or linked to such an activity does not constitute a service in the meaning of the Treaty .

The Commission has to indicate that it is not the final arbiter for the interpretation of Community law, but that this responsibility lies with the courts, and ultimately, the European Court of Justice. To determine if an activity is considered to be a service, each case would need to be assessed individually."

Art. 3 ust. 1 (Obowiązek zatrzymywania danych) Dyrektywy 2006/24/WE brzmi:

1. Na zasadzie odstępstwa od art. 5, 6 i 9 dyrektywy 2002/58/WE, państwa członkowskie przyjmują środki w celu zagwarantowania, że dane określone w art. 5 niniejszej dyrektywy są zatrzymywane zgodnie z jej przepisami w stopniu, w jakim są generowane lub przetwarzane na ich terenie przez dostawców ogólnie dostępnych usług łączności elektronicznej lub publicznej sieci łączności w trakcie świadczenia odnośnych usług łączności.

Piotr VaGla Waglowski

VaGla
Piotr VaGla Waglowski - prawnik, publicysta i webmaster, autor serwisu VaGla.pl Prawo i Internet. Członek Rady ds Cyfryzacji przy Ministrze Cyfryzacji, ekspert w Departamencie Oceny Ryzyka Regulacyjnego Ministerstwa Rozwoju, felietonista miesięcznika "IT w Administracji" (wcześniej również felietonista miesięcznika "Gazeta Bankowa" i tygodnika "Wprost"). Uczestniczył w pracach Obywatelskiego Forum Legislacji, działającego przy Fundacji im. Stefana Batorego w ramach programu Odpowiedzialne Państwo. W 1995 założył pierwszą w internecie listę dyskusyjną na temat prawa w języku polskim, Członek Założyciel Internet Society Poland, pełnił funkcję Członka Zarządu ISOC Polska i Członka Rady Polskiej Izby Informatyki i Telekomunikacji. Był również Członkiem Rady Informatyzacji przy MSWiA, członkiem Zespołu ds. otwartych danych i zasobów przy Komitecie Rady Ministrów do spraw Cyfryzacji oraz Doradcą społecznym Prezesa Urzędu Komunikacji Elektronicznej ds. funkcjonowania rynku mediów w szczególności w zakresie neutralności sieci. W latach 2009-2014 Zastępca Przewodniczącego Rady Fundacji Nowoczesna Polska, w tym czasie był również Członkiem Rady Programowej Fundacji Panoptykon. Więcej >>